fbpx

All enquiries call free 0800 952 8000

Menu

Pay Only £99 Deposit & 0% Interest Free Credit

Find out more

What the UK’s Average House Price Buys You

Back to list

The latest figures from ONS’ August House Price Index have revealed the average house price has increased from £270,000 to £305,000 year-on-year – a new record high. House prices in Wales have risen 8.6% to £213,000, in Scotland to £192,000, an 11.6% increase and in Northern Ireland to £169,000 – a 9.6% increasing. In fact, the rising property prices and jump in average cost of living means it’s tougher than ever to get on the property ladder. 

But what exactly does the average house price get you across the UK?

ConservatoryLand’s latest study delves into what the UK’s average house price buys you, analysing square meterage, type of house, number of bedrooms and bathrooms, and the likelihood of securing a driveway across 30 of the most populated cities.

Check out the findings below!

According to our study, Bradford offers the best value as homebuyers can expect a detached property with 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and an 80% chance of having a driveway. This is followed by Stoke-on-Trent and Norwich with the average property offering 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and 86 and 83 square metres respectively. While Edinburgh and London are named the worst cities in terms of value for money as homebuyers can expect a modest sized flat averaging 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

If the number of bedrooms is the most important factor in choosing where to live, Sunderland offers the highest number for the UK’s average house price with the average property boasting 5 bedrooms. This is followed by Stoke-on-Trent, Hull, Bradford, Norwich, Blackpool and Coventry – all of which average 4 bedrooms. 

Despite offering the same number of bedrooms on average, Blackpool as a city is far cheaper than Bradford with house prices more than £268,000 less, giving you the best of both worlds in terms of value for money and size.

When it comes to square meterage, Nottingham offers the most space averaging 100 square metres, while London is named the worst for space with homebuyers expecting to pay a premium for an average of just 47 square metres.

The UK cities offering the best value for money:

Map of what the UK's average house price will get homebuyers in 10 cities

RankCityAverage No. of bedroomsAverage No. of bathroomsChance of driveway (%)Average square metreFinal ranking score
1Bradford4280908
2Stoke-on-Trent42100868
3Norwich4280838
4Blackpool4280868
5Sunderland5220887
6Coventry4280967
7Hull4260907
8Leeds3280877
9Birmingham31100907
10Nottingham31801007

What the average house price buys you in the 30 most populated cities across the UK

RankCityAverage number of bedroomsAverage number of bathroomsAverage square meterageCost per square metre Chance of driveway (%)Type of house
1Bradford4290£3,388.8980Detached
2Stoke-on-Trent4286£3,546.51100Detached
3Norwich4283£3,674.7080Semi-detached
4Blackpool4286£3,546.5180Semi-detached
5Sunderland5288£3,465.9120Terrace
6Coventry4296£3,177.0880Semi-detached
7Hull4290£3,388.8960Detached
8Leeds3287£3,505.7580Semi-detached
9Birmingham3190£3,388.89100Semi-detached
10Nottingham31100£3,050.0080Detached
11Derby3290£3,388.8980Semi-detached
12Wolverhampton3190£3,388.89100Semi-detached
13Plymouth3189£3,426.97100Semi-detached
14Preston3284£3,630.9560Semi-detached
15Leicester3189£3,426.9760Semi-detached
16Liverpool3190£3,388.8980Semi-detached
17Sheffield3186£3,546.5140Semi-detached
18Northampton3285£3,588.2440Semi-detached
19Milton Keynes2191£3,351.6560Semi-detached
20Luton3192£3,315.2260Terrace
21Manchester3195£3,210.5320Terrace
22Southampton3192£3,315.2240Semi-detached
23Glasgow3196£2,00080Semi-detached
24Newport3190£2,366.6720Terrace
25Bristol3191£3,351.6520Terrace
26Reading2191£3,351.6520Terrace
27Southend-on-Sea3194£3,244.680Flat
28Dundee2196£2,00040Flat
29Cardiff3190£2,366.620Flat
30Swansea3190£2,366.670Semi-detached
31Aberdeen3196£2,0000Flat
32Edinburgh2196£2,0000Flat
33London2147£6,489.360Flat

Methodology & sources

We took the England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland’s average house prices to find what homebuyers can expect to get for your money across UK cities. Taking the first five listed properties on Zoopla, and removing duplicates, we found the average number of bedrooms, bathrooms, driveways and also the breakdown of different property types, to find what you can get for the average UK house price.

Our seedlist was produced from the most populated UK cities. Where data was not available for house listings, we moved to the next most populated city.

In order to find the average house prices per city, we took the current value price from Zoopla.

Get a free conservatory quoteGet a free quote Get a free conservatory brochureRequest a brochure

Get a free quote

Close

Request a brochure

Close